U.S. v. Welch
[…] Since appellants contested the factual basis for the charge that they participated in the Sepulveda conspiracy after attaining their majority, they insist that the FJDA required a threshold evidentiary hearing on their jurisdictional claim before they could be subjected to trial as adults. 3 We do not agree.

The FJDA defines a "juvenile" as "a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purposes of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday...." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 5031 (emphasis added). 4 Both Welch and Driesse were between ages eighteen and twenty-one at the time of their indictment. "Juvenile delinquency" is defined as "the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the FJDA does not apply to "a defendant who ... is not a juvenile and who has not committed an act of juvenile delinquency." United States v. Doerr, 886 F.2d 944, 969 (7th Cir.1989).