Hunger v. Leininger, s. 93-1777
[…] CourtUnited States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (7th Circuit)

Deborah W. Owens (argued), Susan E. Wayne, Hinsdale, IL, for plaintiffs-appellants.

Susan Frederick Rhodes, Asst. Atty. Gen., Patricia J. Whitten, Fay Hartog-Rapp (argued), Seyfarth, Shaw, Fairweather & Geraldson, Chicago, IL, for defendants-appellees.

Before POSNER, Chief Judge, and LAY * and EASTERBROOK, Circuit Judges.

POSNER, Chief Judge.

The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. Secs. 1400 et seq., gives disabled children an enforceable right to a "free appropriate public education which emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs." Sec. 1400(c). Kristi Hunger has a neurological disorder of unknown etiology and character that has retarded her development, enlarged her cranium, and caused her to have convulsions.