Us Jvc Corp. v. U.S., Slip Op. 98-97.
[…] Customs responded by filing the instant motion to dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.

DISCUSSION

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) confers exclusive jurisdiction in the Court of International Trade over suits against the United States "to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part." This jurisdictional grant is not unqualified, however, and must be read to incorporate the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1514. Juice Farms, Inc. v. United States, 68 F.3d 1344, 1345 (Fed.Cir.1995). Section 1514(a) provides that "decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to ... the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry ... shall be final and conclusive upon all persons (including the United States and any officer thereof) unless a protest is filed in accordance with this section...." Section 1514(c)(3), in turn, states that "[a] protest of a decision, order, or finding described in subsection (a) of this section shall be filed with the Customs Service within ninety days after ... notice of liquidation or reliquidation...." Read together, the ramification of these sections