Woodley v. State
[…] Woodley v. State, 103 Ala ... 23, 15 So. 820; South v. State, 86 Ala. 617, 6 So ... 52; Henderson v. State, 70 Ala. 23, 45 Am.Rep. 72; ... Code, § 5636 ... The ... predicate laid for the introduction of the confession before ... introducing it through the witness Garner was sufficient ... ...
  • Ex parte Johnson
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • February 23, 1990
    ...to testify on behalf of the State against the defendant. Lockett v. State, 218 Ala. 40, 43, 117 So. 457, 459 (1928); Woodley v. State, 103 Ala. 23, 15 So. 820 (1894). Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-223, "When two or more defendants are jointly indicted, the court may, at any time before the evidenc......
  • Wright v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • January 10, 1896
    ... ... state of adultery or fornication. Only the defendant was ... arrested and put upon trial for the offense, his codefendant ... having escaped.