U.S. v. Adomako, 6:00CR195ORL22KRS.
[…] The judiciary must take care not to exceed jurisdictional limits set by the Constitution and by Congress.

A. Release and Detention in Criminal Proceedings

Congress has decreed that a judicial officer2 shall order that an arrested person be released or detained pending judicial proceedings. 18 U.S.C. § 3141(a). Upon the appearance of a person charged with an offense,3 the judicial officer must issue an order that, pending trial, the person be 1.) released on his own recognizance or unsecured bond; 2.) released on conditions; 3.) temporarily detained to permit deportation; or 4.) detained. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(a). Congress has mandated that the judicial officer shall order the pretrial release of the person on preferred conditions "unless the judicial officer determines that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or will endanger the safety of any other person or the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3142(b)(emphasis supplied). Congress chose not to exclude deportable aliens from consideration for release or detention in criminal proceedings. See 18 U.S.C. § 3142(a)(3) and (d).