U.S. v. Adomako, 6:00CR195ORL22KRS.
[…] B. Administrative Detention and Deportation

Congress has enacted detailed legislation regarding the deportation or "removal" of aliens. The Attorney General shall remove an alien from the United States within ninety days of his release from detention or confinement (the "removal period"). 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1). During the removal period, the Attorney General shall detain the alien, and "under no circumstance" release him. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2). If an alien is not removed within the removal period, the alien is subject to supervision under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3). The Attorney General may not remove an alien who is sentenced to imprisonment until the alien is released from imprisonment. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(A). Parole, supervised release,4 probation, "or possibility of further imprisonment is not a reason to defer removal." 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(A) (emphasis supplied). The Attorney General must arrange for appropriate places of detention for aliens pending removal.

Congress has defined in great detail the scope of judicial review of an order of removal.