150 W. End Owners Corp. v. Chestnut Holdings of N.Y. Inc.
[…] Halberstam v. Kramer, 2013 N.Y. Slip Op 50408(U), 39 Misc.3d 126(A), 2013 WL 1234854 (App. Term 2nd Dept.2013); 374 E. Parkway, supra.

Respondent's counterclaims for its alleged loss of income, and damages for breach of warranty of habitability, cost of repairs, and attorney's fees are unrelated either because the Civil Court does not have jurisdiction to hear them or because they have no bearing on the nonpayment issue, while respondent's counterclaim for damages due to being evicted is related.

Pursuant to § 208 of the Civil Court Act (“CCA”), the Civil Court shall have jurisdiction “of any counterclaim the subject matter of which would be within the jurisdiction of the court if sued upon separately.” Civil Court is a court of limited jurisdiction and it may exercise jurisdiction over only those types of actions specifically granted to it by article VI (§ 15) of the N.Y. State Constitution, as implemented by the CCA. Jimenez v.