1501 S., LLC v. Driscoll
[…] Appellant also argues service did not comply with Rule 14-209. In a footnote, appellant acknowledges that the property in question is a commercial property and then states, ". . . Rule 14-211, which applies to both residential and commercial property refers to Rule 14-209 for service . . . In turn, Rule 14-209 references § 7-105.1(h)(1)."

We do not agree with this analysis. Maryland Rule 14-209, which refers to § 7-105.1(h) of the Real Property Article controls how notice is to be provided when a residential property foreclosure action is initiated. Section 7-105.1(h) outlines notice requirements prior to the foreclosure sale of residential property, stating that service includes providing a "copy of the order to docket or complaint to foreclose . . . and all other papers filed with it in the form and sequence prescribed by regulation . . . on the mortgagor or grantor by personal delivery of the papers to the mortgagee or grantor." Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 7-105.1(h).

There is no language in either section that references commercial property. Rule 14-209 states: "[w]hen an action to...

To continue reading

Request your trial