Guinness Import Co. v. Mark VII Distributors, Inc.
[…] State by Beaulieu v. RSJ, Inc., 552 N.W.2d 695, 701 (Minn.1996) (citations omitted).

Under the Act, "no brewer shall amend, cancel, terminate or refuse to continue to renew any agreement, or cause a wholesaler to resign from an agreement" unless the brewer has given notice and an opportunity to cure, has acted in good faith, and has good cause for the cancellation, termination, nonrenewal, discontinuance, or forced resignation. Minn.Stat. Ann. § 325B.01, subd. 1 (West 1995). A "brewer" means "every licensed brewer or importer of beer located within or without the state of Minnesota, who enters into an 'agreement' with any beer wholesaler licensed to do business into the state of Minnesota." Minn.Stat. Ann. § 325B.01, subd. 4. Under the Act, "agreement" means one or more of the following: