PartiesIn the Matter of the Application of Michael V. O'CONNOR, Applicant, for an Amended Pistol License Pursuant to Penal Law, § 400.00.
[…] The issue is whether a Pistol Licensing Officer outside of New York City has the legal authority to place "restrictions" on a pistol license issued pursuant to Penal Law § 400.00(2)(f). At the applicant's request, the Court has received and reviewed written argument and a memorandum of law submitted by the applicant's attorney. Upon the Court's review of the record and the applicable statutes, the Court holds that Penal Law, § 400.00(2)(f) authorizes licensing officers to restrict a license to the purposes which justified its issuance.

Penal Law, § 400.00 is the exclusive procedure for the issuance of licenses to possess and/or carry pistols or revolvers (Op.Atty.Gen., 82-9). Pursuant to Penal Law, § 400.00(1), "[n]o license shall be issued or renewed except for an applicant (a) of good moral character; (b) who has not been convicted anywhere of a felony or a serious offense; (c) who has stated whether he has ever suffered any mental illness or been confined to any hospital or institution, public or private, for mental illness; and (d) concerning whom no good cause exists for the denial of the license." Subdivision 2 of that section defines the seven "types" of licenses which may be issued (see PL 400.00(2)(a-g)).