Lalonde v. Cent. Me. Med. Ctr.
[…] State Liquor & Lottery Comm'n, 2004 ME 20, ¶ 7, 843 A.2d 43 (stating that when reviewing a ruling on a motion to dismiss, the complaint is examined "in the light most favorable to the plaintiff to determine whether it sets forth elements of a cause of action or alleges facts that would entitle the plaintiff to relief pursuant to some legal theory").

[¶ 12] Section 2511(1) of the Health Security Act grants immunity from civil liability to a "health care provider," such as CMMC, "for making any report or other information available to any board," such as the Medical Board. See also 24 M.R.S. § 2502(1), (2) (2016). Specifically, 24 M.R.S. § 2511(1) states:

Any person acting without malice, any physician, podiatrist, health care provider, health care entity ... and any entity required to report under this chapter are immune from civil liability:
1. Reporting. For making any report or other information available to any board, appropriate authority, professional competence committee or professional review committee pursuant to law.

[¶ 13] The specific terms of section 2511 give CMMC immunity from any suit claiming harm by defamation, slander, breach of contract, interference with an expectancy, or any other cause of action seeking damages or other remedies based on CMMC's report to the Board.