Hodge v. West
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d) (1994) (Federal Circuit may review questions of law, but not challenges to factual determinations or to laws or regulations as applied to particular facts); cf. Jones v. West, 136 F.3d 1296, 1298-99 (Fed.Cir.1998) (Federal Circuit has jurisdiction over questions of statutory interpretation).

ANALYSIS
I.

Section 5108 of title 38 of the United States Code provides that, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." The same term, "new and material evidence," also appears throughout the Department of Veterans Affairs's (the "DVA's") regulations.