Automated Salvage Transport, Inc. v. Wheelabrator Environmental Systems, Inc., 229
[…] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 22a-259(6).

The Connecticut General Assembly hoped that, by creating this state-wide authority to implement the DEP plan, Connecticut would benefit from an economy of scale, allowing more efficient and affordable development of necessary systems and technologies. See Conn.Gen.Stat. § 22a-258 (finding that "coordinated large-scale processing of solid wastes may be necessary in order to achieve maximum environmental and economic benefits for the people of the state" and that "the development of systems and facilities and the use of the technology necessary to initiate large-scale processing of solid wastes have become logical and necessary functions to be assumed by state government").

A. CRRA's Self-Sustained Operation

CRRA was to fund itself by issuing $250 million in self-liquidating bonds. Sen. Tr. at 3751 (remarks of Sen. DeNardis).