Automated Salvage Transport, Inc. v. Wheelabrator Environmental Systems, Inc., 229
[…] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 22a-258.

The Connecticut General Assembly rejected the landfill system in favor of an "appropriate governmental structure, processes and support ... so that effective state systems and facilities for solid waste management and large-scale resources recovery [could] be developed," Conn.Gen.Stat. § 22a-259(3), and so that "solid waste disposal services [could] be provided for municipal and regional authorities and private persons in the state, at reasonable cost, by state systems and facilities ... in accordance with the statewide solid waste management plan." Conn.Gen.Stat. § 22a-259(6).