U.S. v. Jackson, 98-1365
[…] A. Did the Government fail to prove that the object of the conspiracy charged in Count I was to constitute the commission of a crime cognizable under federal law?

Jackson was convicted of Count I of the indictment, which alleged conspiracy to possess or utter counterfeit securities, 18 U.S.C. §§ 371 and 513. Title 18 U.S.C. § 371 prohibits a person from conspiring to commit "any offense against the United States." Section 513 prohibits the making, uttering, or possessing a counterfeit security of "a State," "a political subdivision thereof," or "an organization." It defines "security" broadly to include a "check" and "organization" to mean "a legal entity, other than a government established or organized for any purpose ... which operates in or the activities of which affect interstate ... commerce." Jackson argues federal jurisdiction does not exist over a conspiracy to counterfeit securities of a state or political subdivision thereof and that the offense lacks a connection to interstate commerce.

The standard of review on a claim of insufficient evidence is stringent.