Titanium Metals Corp. v. U.S.
[…] (collectively "TMC") filed a petition under 19 U.S.C. § 1675(b), asking that the antidumping duty order against Russia be revoked due to changed circumstances. See Titanium Sponge from Japan, Kazakhstan, Russia and Ukraine, 62 Fed.Reg. 68300 (Dec. 31, 1997). As a result, the ITC initiated a changed circumstances review as to titanium sponge from Russia, and self-initiated changed circumstances reviews of the antidumping orders on Japan, Kazakhstan, and Ukraine. See Titanium Sponge from Japan, Kazakhstan, Russia and Ukraine, 63 Fed.Reg. 13873 (March 23, 1998).

Section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1675(b)(2), provides that in a changed circumstances review the ITC shall "determine whether revocation of the order or finding is likely to lead to a continuation or recurrence of material injury...." In making this determination, the Commission "shall consider the likely volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subject merchandise on the industry if the order is revoked or the suspended investigation is terminated." 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1). The Commission is required to take into account

(A) its prior injury determinations, including the volume, price effect, and impact of imports of the subject merchandise on the industry before the order was issued or the suspension agreement was accepted,