1550 Laurel Owner's Ass'n, Inc. v. Appellate Div. of the Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] (§ 86, subd. (a)(1).)4 An unlimited civil case is "[a] civil action or proceeding other than a limited civil case." (§ 88.)

Limited civil cases are governed by the rules of civil procedure generally applicable to all civil actions (§ 90), "[e ]xcept as otherwise provided " by sections 90–100. (§ 91, subd. (a), italics added.) These sections generally streamline the litigation process by, inter alia, limiting permissible pleadings and motions (§ 92), limiting pretrial discovery (§ 94), and permitting the presentation of evidence by affidavits or declarations in lieu of live testimony (§ 98).

As relevant to the present petition, section 92 limits the pleadings and motions that are allowed in limited civil cases. It provides:

"(a) The pleadings allowed are complaints, answers, cross-complaints, answers to cross-complaints and general demurrers.

"(b) The answer need not be verified, even if the complaint or cross-complaint is verified.

"(c) Special demurrers are not allowed.

"(d) Motions to strike are allowed only on the ground that the damages or relief sought are not supported by the allegations of the complaint .

"(e) Except as limited by this section, all other motions are permitted ." (Italics added.)