1550 Laurel Owner's Ass'n, Inc. v. Appellate Div. of the Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] Petitioner 1550 Laurel Owner’s Association, Inc. (the Association), the plaintiff below, seeks a writ of mandate directing the appellate division to vacate its order—which granted a petition for writ of mandate and directed the trial court to rule on the merits of a special motion to strike ( Code Civ. Proc., § 425.16 )1 filed by defendant and real party in interest Stephen Munshi (Munshi)—and to enter a new and different order denying Munshi’s petition for writ of mandate.

The essential issue presented is whether a special motion to strike may be brought in a limited civil case. Section 92 enumerates permissible pleadings and motions in limited civil cases. At subdivision (d), it provides that "[m]otions to strike are allowed only on the ground that the damages or relief sought are not supported by the allegations of the complaint." (Italics added.)