1550 Laurel Owner's Ass'n, Inc. v. Appellate Div. of the Superior Court of L. A. Cnty.
[…] Therefore, we grant the relief requested.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

In October 2016, the Association filed a limited civil case against Munshi for breach of a settlement agreement.

Munshi filed a special motion to strike pursuant to section 425.16, contending that the Association’s claims arose out of his protected petitioning activity, and that the Association could not prevail on its claims. In opposition, the Association contended, inter alia, that the special motion to strike violated section 92(d), which states that in a limited civil case, "[m]otions to strike are allowed only on the ground that the damages or relief sought are not supported by the allegations of the complaint."

The trial court denied Munshi’s special motion to strike, concluding that a special motion to strike is not permitted in a limited civil case.

Munshi challenged the trial court’s order by way of a petition for writ of mandate to the appellate division of the superior court.