Friedman v. Daley, 98-1148
[…] See id. at 1249-50. Therefore, the court declined to transfer the case to a district court.

We review decisions of the Court of International Trade to dismiss a case for lack of jurisdiction de novo. See Juice Farms, Inc. v. United States, 68 F.3d 1344, 1345 (Fed.Cir.1995). We will sustain its decision not to transfer a case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1631 (1994), however, unless the court abused its discretion. See LeBlanc v. United States, 50 F.3d 1025, 1031 (Fed.Cir.1995).

Friedman challenges the court's interpretation of section 4721(b)'s zone of interest, arguing that United States businessmen abroad who deal with United States exporters should be within the statute's zone of interest. Section 4721(b)'s statement of purpose explains that the "Commercial Service shall place primary emphasis on the promotion of exports of goods and services from the United States ... and on the protection of United States business interests abroad by carrying out" a list of activities. 15 U.S.C. § 4721(b). Friedman argues that assisting him with his maquiladora permit and the litigation with his landlord would protect a United States business interest. This argument, however, ignores the activities enumerated in the section. Each of the activities, except number (7), which relates to coordinating state and local efforts, requires the Commercial Service to interact with "United States exporters." For the purpose of section 4721, a United States exporter is an entity "that exports, or seeks to export, goods or services produced in the United States." 15 U.S.C. § 4721(j)(3) (1994). Absent from this definition is any reference to those who deal with United States exporters. The court properly held,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Salmon Spawning & Recovery Alliance v. Basham
    • United States