Cario v. Sobol
[…] Block, Amelkin & Hamburger (Richard Hamburger, of counsel), Smithtown, for appellants-respondents.

Robert E. Diaz (Charles E. O'Brien, of counsel), Albany, for Thomas Sobol, as Com'r of Educ. of the State of N.Y., respondent-appellant.

Pelletreau & Pelletreau (Kevin A. Seaman and Vanessa M. Sheehan, of counsel), Patchogue, for Mount Sinai Union Free School Dist., respondent-appellant.

Before WEISS, J.P., and MIKOLL, YESAWICH, MERCURE and HARVEY, JJ.

MERCURE, Justice.

Respondent Commissioner of Education is authorized pursuant to Education Law § 314 to periodically review and update the Master Plan for School District Reorganization in New York (hereinafter the State Plan) and to "make recommendations for school district reorganization so as to assure the most efficient and economical provision of education facilities" (Education Law § 314[1]. As of 1958, the State Plan provided, as is relevant here, for a proposed central school district consisting of the Comsewogue, Mt.