Cario v. Sobol
[…] Sinai also appeals from Supreme Court's denial of its motion to renew and/or reargue.

Initially, we agree with Supreme Court that revision of the State Plan pursuant to Education Law § 314 need only be made as the Commissioner deems necessary and, accordingly, the courts may not substitute their judgment for that of the Commissioner (see, Klostermann v. Cuomo, 61 N.Y.2d 525, 539, 475 N.Y.S.2d 247, 463 N.E.2d 588; cf., Matter of McCormick v. Axelrod, 59 N.Y.2d 568, 572, 466 N.Y.S.2d 277, 453 N.E.2d 506). Moreover, petitioners' remedy is governed exclusively by Education Law § 314(3), which provides that "[a]ny school district scheduled for reorganization, and not reorganized, desiring a change in the established plan of reorganization * * * may petition to the [C]ommissioner for a formal public hearing stating the changes desired with the supporting papers, data and information * * * upon the motion of a majority of the voters of such school district, present and voting at an annual or special school district meeting or election adopting a resolution directing the school board or trustees to file such petition" (Education Law § 314[3][a]. It is fundamental that failure to exhaust available administrative remedies bars an action for judicial review (see, Matter of Fahey v. Axelrod, 152 A.D.2d 867, 868-869, 544 N.Y.S.2d 76; Aldrich v. Pattison, 107 A.D.2d 258, 267-268, 486 N.Y.S.2d 23).