U.S. v. Fellows, 97-30320
[…] See United States v. Fellows, 157 F.3d 1197, 1200-02 (9th Cir.1998). Finally, it is possible that a jury would have convicted Stevens of "receiving" the images via his computer and not mer......
  • United States v. Hardy
    • United States
    • United States District Courts. 3th Circuit. United States District Courts. 3th Circuit. Western District of Pennsylvania
    • 19 Abril 2010
    ...Congress intended this limitation to apply to the specifically enumerated categories as well.” Id., see also United States v. Fellows, 157 F.3d 1197 (9th Cir.1998). Similarly, in § 2259 the final phrase “(F) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense,” is a......
  • U.S. v. Stoterau
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (9th Circuit)
    • 29 Abril 2008
    ...§ 3583(d)(1). The mail and the Internet are both channels for the transmission of child pornography. See, e.g., United States v.