Chambers v. Bowersox
[…] When the officer asked what they were, Chambers replied that he regretted not having had a chance to kill a police officer. The official presentence investigation report does not mention this statement, but the probation officer did inform the trial judge about it, orally. In addition, the probation officer testified to this statement, without objection from Chambers, during Chambers's second trial. Neither was there any objection to the testimony about the statement during the penalty phase of the third trial.

Chambers now argues that this testimony was inadmissible under Mo.Rev.Stat. § 217.780 (1982), recodified at Mo.Rev.Stat. § 559.125 (1990). 3 This statute provided that:

Information and data obtained by a probation or parole officer shall be privileged information, and shall not be receivable in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the members of a parole board and the judge entitled to receive reports, except the court may in its discretion permit the inspection of the report, or parts thereof, by the defendant, or prisoner or his attorney, or other person having proper interests therein, whenever the best interest or welfare of a particular defendant or prisoner makes such action desirable or helpful.