157 F.3d 630 (9th Cir. 1998), 96-35014, United States v. State of Wash.

Docket Nº:96-35014, 96-35082, 96-35142, 96-35196, 96-35200, 96-35223.
Citation:157 F.3d 630
Party Name:D.A.R. 10,299 UNITED STATES of America; Muckleshoot Tribe; Nooksack; Upper Skagit; Squaxin Island; Lummi Indian Tribe; Makah Tribe; Tulalip Tribe; Swinomish Indian Tribal Community; Quileute Indian Tribe; Puyallup Tribe; Hoh Indian Tribe; Suquamish Tribe; Quinault Indian Nation; Confederated Tribes & Bands Of The Yakima Indian Nation; Nisqually Ind
Case Date:January 28, 1998
Court:United States Courts of Appeals, Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
 
FREE EXCERPT

Page 630

157 F.3d 630 (9th Cir. 1998)

D.A.R. 10,299

UNITED STATES of America; Muckleshoot Tribe; Nooksack;

Upper Skagit; Squaxin Island; Lummi Indian Tribe; Makah

Tribe; Tulalip Tribe; Swinomish Indian Tribal Community;

Quileute Indian Tribe; Puyallup Tribe; Hoh Indian Tribe;

Suquamish Tribe; Quinault Indian Nation; Confederated

Tribes & Bands Of The Yakima Indian Nation; Nisqually

Indian Tribe; Jamestown Tribe; Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe;

Port Gamble Bands; Skokoish Tribe; Sauk-suiattle Tribe;

Stillaguamish Tribe, Plaintiffs-Appellees,

v.

STATE OF WASHINGTON, Defendant-Appellant.

UNITED STATES of America; Muckleshoot Tribe; Nooksack;

Upper Skagit; Squaxin Island; Lummi Indian Tribe; Makah

Tribe; Tulalip Tribe; Swinomish Indian Tribal Community;

Puyallup Tribe; Quileute Indian Tribe; Suquamish Tribe;

Hoh Indian Tribe; Quinault Indian Nation; Confederated

Tribes & Bands Of The Yakima Indian Nation; Nisqually

Indian Tribe; Jamestown Tribe; Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe;

Port Gamble Bands; Skokoish Tribe; Sauk-suiattle Tribe;

Stillaguamish Tribe, Plaintiffs-Appellees,

v.

STATE OF WASHINGTON, et al., Defendants,

and

26 Upland And Tideland Private Property Owners, (Dan

Buehler, Robert L. Davis, Bruce I. Fielding, Arthur J.

Gerdes, Joe Hoots, Keith C. Huetson, Commander J.C. James,

Richard Sayre Koch, Elaine C. Lefler, Joan Lemonds-Roush,

John S. Lewis, Steven L. No. 96-35082 D.C. No.

CV-89-00003-ER Luke, Edward R. McMillan, Robert F. Newman,

Mark A. Nysether, Arthur I. Price, Ray D. Randall, Cynthia

Ramussen, Robert G. Shanks, Axel Strakeljahn, Leana Tracy,

Stuart W. Turner, George B. Usnick, Lee S. Vincent, Joan

Walker and William E. Whitney, Jr.),

Defendants-Intervenors-Appellants.

UNITED STATES of America, et al.,; Muckleshoot Tribe;

Nooksack; Upper Skagit; Squaxin Island; Lummi Indian

Tribe; Makah Tribe; Tulalip Tribe; Swinomish Indian

Tribal Community; Puyallup Tribe; Quileute Indian Tribe;

Suquamish Tribe; Hoh Indian Tribe; Quinault Indian Nation;

Confederated Tribes & Bands Of The Yakima Indian Nation;

Nisqually Indian Tribe; Jamestown Tribe; Lower Elwha

Klallamtribe; Port Gamble Bands; Skokoish Tribe;

Sauk-suiattletribe; Stillaguamish Tribe, Plaintiffs-Appellees,

v.

STATE OF WASHINGTON, et al., Defendants,

and

James Hadley; James Carter; Ann Carter; Charmond Adkins;

Larry Alexander; Shirlee Alexander; Grace Boyd; Pierce

Davis; Rosemary Duncan; May Davis; James C. Johnston;

Sarah Johnston; W.K. Kirch; Jo Ann Kirch; David Mitchell;

Louis Nawrot, Jr.; Boon Ho Woo; Harold Bauer; Billie

Bauer; William Chase; Frances Fellows; George Grader;

Earl Hunsperger; Millicent Hunsperger; Edward Krenz;

Eleanor Krenz; H.J. Merrick; Moss Gordon; Margaret Moss;

Sewall Reynolds; Emma Reynolds; John Riach; Alva Hazel

Robb; Irene Smith; Providence Worley,

Defendants-Intervenors-Appellants.

UNITED STATES of America, et al., Plaintiff,

and

Lummi Tribe; Muckleshoot Tribe; Nooksack; Upper Skagit;

Squaxin Island; Makah Tribe; Swinomish Indian Tribal

Community; Tulalip Tribe; Puyallup Tribe; Quileute Indian

Tribe; Hoh Indian Tribe; Suquamish Tribe; Nisqually

Indian Tribe; Jamestown Tribe; Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe;

Port Gamble Bands; Skokoish Tribe; Sauk-suiattle Tribe;

Stillaguamish Tribe, Plaintiffs-Intervenors-Appellants,

and

Quinault Indian Nation; Confederated Tribes & Bands Of The

Yakima Indian Nation, Plaintiffs-Intervenors,

v.

STATE OF WASHINGTON, et al., Defendants-Appellees.

UNITED STATES of America, et al., Plaintiff-Appellant,

and

Muckleshoot Tribe; Nooksack; Upper Skagit; Squaxin

Island; Lummi Indian Tribe; Makah Tribe; Tulalip Tribe;

Swinomish Indian Tribal Community; Puyallup Tribe;

Quileute Indian Tribe; Hoh Indian Tribe; Suquamish Tribe;

Quinault Indian Nation; Confederated Tribes & Bands Of The

Yakima Indian Nation; Nisqually Indian Tribe; Jamestown

Tribe; Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe; Port Gamble Bands;

Skokoish Tribe; Sauk-suiattle Tribe; Stillaguamish Tribe,

Plaintiffs-Intervenors,

v.

STATE OF WASHINGTON, et al., Defendant-Appellee.

UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiffs-Appellees,

and

Lummi Indian Tribe; Muckleshoot Tribe; Nooksack; Upper

Skagit; Squaxin Island; Makah Tribe; Swinomish Indian

Tribal Community; Tulalip Tribe; Puyallup Tribe; Quileute

Indian Tribe; Hoh Indian Tribe; Suquamish Tribe; Quinault

Indian Nation; Confederated Tribes & Bands Of The Yakima

Indian Nation; Nisqually Indian Tribe; Jamestown Tribe;

Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe; Port Gamble Bands; Skokoish

Tribe; Sauk-suiattle Tribe; Stillaguamish Tribe,

Plaintiffs-Intervenors-Appellees,

v.

STATE OF WASHINGTON, et al., Defendant,

and

Puget Sound Shellfish Growers, Defendants-Intervenors-Appellants.

Nos. 96-35014, 96-35082, 96-35142, 96-35196, 96-35200, 96-35223.

United States Court of Appeals, Ninth Circuit

January 28, 1998

Argued and Submitted May 5, 1997.

Amended Sept. 25, 1998.

Page 631

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Page 632

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Page 633

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Page 634

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Page 635

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Page 636

Phillip E. Katzen (Argued), Allen H. Sanders, Columbia Legal Services, Seattle, WA, for Jamestown, Lower Elwha, Port Gamble Bands of S'Klallams, Nisqually, Nooksack, Sauk-Suiattle, Skokomish, Squaxin Island, Stillaguamish, Upper Skagit Tribes, Indian Tribes.

Evelyn S. Ying (Argued), Ann C. Juliano, Martin W. Matzen, Peter C. Monson, Attorneys, United States Department of Justice, Environment & Natural Resources Division, Washington, DC, for United States.

Jay D. Geck (Argued), Fronda Woods, and Robert C. Hargreaves, Assistant Attorneys General, John W. Hough, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Attorney General's Office, State of Washington, Olympia, WA, for defendants-appellants-cross-appellees.

James M. Johnson (Argued), Olympia, WA, for, 26 Tideland and Upland Private Property Owners ("UPOW").

Howard M. Goodfriend (Argued) and Malcolm L. Edwards, Edwards, Sieh, Hathaway, Smith & Goodfriend, Seattle, WA, for Private Owners.

Michael Himes (Argued), Albert Gidari, Jr., Perkins Coie, Seattle, WA, for Puget Sound Shellfish Growers.

Eric Richter, Skeel Henke, Evenson & Roberts, Seattle, WA, for Adkins, et. al.

Mason D. Morisset, Seattle, WA, for Tulalip Tribes.

Riyaz A. Kanji, Williams and Connolly, Washington, DC, for Jamestown, Lower Elwha, Port Gamble Bands of S'Klallams, Nisqually, Nooksack, Sauk-Suiattle, Skokomish, Squaxin Island, Stillaguamish and Upper Skagit Tribes, Indian Tribes.

John Sledd, Mary Linda Pearson, for the Suquamish Tribe.

Daniel A. Raas, Harry L. Johnsen, for the Lummi Tribe.

Richard Berley, John Arum, Mark Slonim, for the Makah Tribe.

Bill Tobin, Christina Berg, for the Nisqually Tribe.

Annette M. Klapstein, John Howard Bell, Debra S. O'Gara, for the Puyallup Tribe.

Kevin R. Lyon, Ronald Whitener, for the Squaxin Island Tribe.

Robert L. Otsea, for the Muckleshoot Tribe.

Kathryn Nelson, Amy C. Lewis, co-counsel for the Port Gamble, Lower Elwha, Jamestown Bands of S'Klallams and the Skokomish Tribe.

Leslie Barnhart, Lori Salzarulo, Ruth Kennedy for the Quileute Tribe.

Nettie Alvarez, Richard Ralston, for the Hoh Tribe.

Jeffrey Jon Bode, co-counsel for the Nooksack Tribe.

Edward G. Maloney, co-counsel for the Upper Skagit Tribe.

Harold Chesnin, co-counsel for the Upper Skagit Tribe.

Page 637

Allan E. Olson, for the Swinomish Indian Community.

Daniel W. Wyckoff, Olympia, WA, Tom D. Tobin, Winner, SD, for amicus curiae Inner Sound Crab Association and Washington Dungeness Crab Fishermen's Association.

Stephanie L. Striffler, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, OR, for amicus curiae State of Oregon.

Nancie Marzulla, Washington, DC, for amicus curiae Defenders of Property Rights.

Robin Rivett, Sacramento CA, John M. Groen, Bellevue, Washington, for amicus curiae Pacific Legal Foundation.

Toby Thaler, Seattle, WA, for amicus curiae Washington Environmental Council.

Appeals from the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington; Edward Rafeedie, District Judge, Presiding. D.C. No. CV-89-00003-ER.

Before: LAY, [*] BEEZER and TROTT, Circuit Judges.

Order Amending Opinion And Denying Petition For Rehearing And Rejecting Suggestion For Rehearing En Banc And Amended Opinion

ORDER

The Opinion filed January 28, 1998, slip op. 783, and appearing at 135 F.3d 618 (9th Cir.1998), is amended as follows:

1. At slip op. 829, last sentence of the first full paragraph; 135 F.3d at 640, first full sentence on the page beginning with "All Grower beds ..."; delete the sentence and replace it with, "The other Grower beds will be subject to the allocation analysis below."

2. At slip op. 830, first full paragraph; 135 F.3d at 640, third full paragraph beginning with "We therefore apply ... "; delete the entire paragraph and replace it with a new paragraph and revised footnote as follows:

"We therefore apply the following analysis to Grower beds where the Growers, or their predecessors, began their enhancement efforts on a natural bed. For such natural beds, the Growers shall demonstrate what portion of their harvest is due to their labor, as opposed to what portion would exist absent the Growers' enhancement. See Shellfish II., ...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP