Chestnut Hill Coll. v. Pa. Human Relations Comm'n
[…] In the Motion, College argued the Commission lacked jurisdiction because it was not a "public accommodation" under the Act. College also asserted any adjudication would require decisions regarding the application of the First Amendment, which exceeded the Commission's subject matter jurisdiction. College claims that by assuming jurisdiction, the Commission jeopardizes its First Amendment rights.

The Commission issued an interlocutory order denying the Motion pursuant to 16 Pa. Code § 42.131(c)(1) without granting a stay (Interlocutory Order). In accordance with 42 Pa. C.S. § 702(b), it provided "this Interlocutory Order involves both constitutional issues and a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion, and that an immediate appeal may materially advance termination of the matter." R.R. at 346a. College filed a petition for permission to appeal the Interlocutory Order pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 1311.4

By order dated July 26, 2016, this Court permitted appeal from the Interlocutory Order.