Donovan v. West, 98-7019
[…] A July 1947 VA physical examination indicated that Donovan had gastric neurosis and psychoneurosis secondary to gastrointestinal disturbance.

In 1947, the VA regional office, where Donovan had filed his claim, denied the claim based on lack of "service responsibility for gastric neurosis and psychoneurosis." Donovan did not appeal that decision to the Board of Veterans' Appeals, and the decision became final one year later. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c) (1994). That provision further provides that "the claim will not thereafter be reopened or allowed, except as otherwise provided by regulations not inconsistent with this title." A VA regulation provides for reconsideration of such final claims if they Thirty-eight years later, in 1985, Donovan filed another claim for benefits, this time based on Delayed Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (Stress Disorder).