Minnesota ex rel. Hatch v. Fleet Mortg. Corp.
[…] See id.

C. Count I—MCFA

Count I of the Complaint alleges that Fleet Mortgage violated the MCFA/UDTPA by failing to adequately disclose to customers that it: (1) was sharing financial and personal data with other companies ("Data Sharing"); and (2) charged Customers' mortgage accounts without written or other traditional forms of consent ("Pre-acquired Account Telemarketing"). Compl. ¶ 54. Fleet Mortgage argues that these practices are not on the UDTPA's list of "deceptive practices" in Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44. Although Data Sharing and Pre-acquired Account Telemarketing are not specifically listed, section 325D.44 contains a "catch-all" provision stating that a deceptive practice occurs where a person "engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." Fleet Mortgage asserts that because its practices are not similar to the deceptive practices enumerated in section 325D.44, the practice is not actionable under the UDTPA. However, the catchall does not require that the conduct itself be similar to the actions listed, just that the result to the