Bubble Room, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] The purpose of the Social Security Act, stated in its broadest terms, is to provide for the general welfare. See Helvering v. Davis, 301 U.S. 619, 640, 57 S.Ct. 904, 81 L.Ed. 1307 (1937). To that end, the Act covers a wide range of programs, including retirement (old-age) insurance, survivor's insurance, disability insurance, hospital and medical insurance for the aged and disabled, supplemental security income, and a variety of other public assistance services. See 42 U.S.C. § 301 (1988) 1 (to "furnish financial assistance to aged needy individuals" and their survivors); 42 U.S.C. § 1351 (to "furnish financial assistance ... to needy individuals eighteen years of age and older who are permanently and

                totally disabled");  42 U.S.C. § 1381 ("to provide supplemental security income to individuals who have attained age 65 or are blind or disabled");  42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i to 1395i-2a (to provide hospital insurance benefits to aged and disabled individuals);  42 U.S.C. § 1395j ("to provide medical insurance benefits ... for aged and disabled individuals").