Bubble Room, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Flemming v. Nestor, 363 U.S. 603, 609, 80 S.Ct. 1367, 4 L.Ed.2d 1435 (1960). The purpose of the Social Security Act, stated in its broadest terms, is to provide for the general welfare. See Helvering v. Davis, 301 U.S. 619, 640, 57 S.Ct. 904, 81 L.Ed. 1307 (1937). To that end, the Act covers a wide range of programs, including retirement (old-age) insurance, survivor's insurance, disability insurance, hospital and medical insurance for the aged and disabled, supplemental security income, and a variety of other public assistance services. See 42 U.S.C. § 301 (1988) 1 (to "furnish financial assistance to aged needy individuals" and their survivors); 42 U.S.C. § 1351 (to "furnish financial assistance ... to needy individuals eighteen years of age and older who are permanently and

                totally disabled