Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Ill. Commerce Comm'n
[…] Id. To guide ComEd's procurement of electricity, the General Assembly passed the Illinois Power Agency Act (20 ILCS 3855/1–5(1) (West 2012)), which created the Illinois Power Agency (IPA). The IPA has the powers and duties enumerated in the Illinois Power Agency Act. 20 ILCS 3855/1–15(a) (West 2012).

¶ 7 The goal of the Illinois Power Agency Act is to protect [t]he health, welfare, and prosperity of all Illinois citizens” in the “provision of adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric services at the lowest total cost over time.” 20 ILCS 3855/1–5(1)

(West 2012). To accomplish this goal, the General Assembly declared it “necessary to improve the process of procuring electricity to serve Illinois residents, to promote investment in energy efficiency * * *, and to support development of clean coal technologies and renewable resources.” 20 ILCS 3855/1–5(4) (West 2012). The legislature established that by January 1, 2025, “25% of the electricity used in the State shall be generated by cost-effective clean coal facilities.” 20 ILCS 3855/1–75(d)(1) (West 2012).