160 Chubb Props., LLC v. Twp. of Lyndhurst
[…] Chubb additionally pointed out that Lyndhurst failed to utilize the Chapter 91 "arsenal of devices" at a tax assessor's disposal to investigate occupancy status, relying on nothing more than the tax assessor's certification to support its claim that the subject property was substantially unoccupied when Chubb purchased the property in 2013.

ANALYSIS
I. Procedural Requirements

The court begins its analysis with a review of the Freeze Act, which does not contain any limitations period to file a motion to enforce its provisions. See N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8; R. 8:7(d). The Freeze Act specifically provides, in part:

Where a judgment not subject to further appeal has been rendered by the Tax Court involving real property, the judgment shall be conclusive and binding upon the municipal assessor and the taxing district, parties to the proceeding, for the assessment year and for the two assessment years succeeding the assessment year covered by the final judgment, except as to changes in the value of the property occurring after the assessment date. The conclusive and binding effect of the judgment shall terminate with the tax year immediately preceding the year in which a program for a complete revaluation or complete reassessment of all real property within the district has been put into effect.
[N.J.S.A. 54:51A-8.]

The historical background of changes to the Freeze Act is relevant to clarify the procedural posture of Lyndhurst's challenge to the freeze protections sought by Chubb.