1618 21ST STREET TENANTS'ASS'N v. Phillips
[…] These conversions had the greatest effect on the city's low and moderate income families and the elderly population who lived on fixed incomes, in that both groups were "least able to purchase their unit once it converted and [were] least able to compete in a rental market which [was] rapidly increasing in price, while decreasing in available units." See COUNCIL OF D.C., COMM. ON HOUSING AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, REPORT ON BILL 3-222: RENTAL HOUSING CONVERSION AND SALE ACT OF 1980, at 2 (enacted as D.C.Code §§ 42-3401.01 et seq.) (hereinafter "COUNCIL REPORT"); see also D.C.Code § 42-3401.02(1). The Council's desire to protect tenants' rights is further reflected in § 42-3405.11, which states that "[t]he purposes of this chapter favor resolution of ambiguity by the hearing officer or a court toward the end of strengthening the legal rights of tenants or tenant organizations to the maximum extent permissible under law." Id. At the same time, this court may not rewrite the statute to create ambiguity where the "statutory scheme" is "unambiguous" in establishing the meaning of its terms. Coburn v. Heggestad, 817 A.2d 813, 823 (D.C. 2003) (construing related provisions of the Act.).