1618 21ST STREET TENANTS'ASS'N v. Phillips
[…] The section of the Act at issue in our case is D.C.Code § 42-3404.02(a), which states that

Before an owner of a housing accommodation may sell the accommodation, or issue a notice of intent to recover possession, or notice to vacate, for purposes of demolition of discontinuance of housing use, the owner shall give the tenant an opportunity to purchase the accommodation at a price and terms which represent a bona fide offer of sale.

Id. (emphasis added). While "bona fide offer of sale" is not defined in the statute, § 42-3404.05 requires that the owner and tenants bargain in good faith. Good faith is absent when an owner fails to "offer the tenant a price or terms at least as favorable as that offered to a third party . . . ." § 42-3404.05(a)(1). Thus, when there is a third-party contract, the statute implicitly requires that the bona fide offer be roughly equal to the offer made to a third party. See D.C.Code § 42-3404.05(a-1).