Nadkos, Inc. v. Preferred Contractors Ins. Co., 6329
[…] As it relates to state regulation, the LRRA permits the chartering state to regulate the formation and operation of RRGs and preempts most ordinary forms of regulation by the nondomiciliary states ( 15 USC § 3902 [a][1], [4] ). Therefore, the LRRA "sharply limits the secondary regulatory authority of nondomiciliary states over risk retention groups to specified, if significant, spheres" ( Wadsworth, 748 F.3d at 104 ).

One of the "significant spheres" that the LRRA permits non-domiciliary states to regulate is compliance with unfair claim settlement practices of that state (see 15 USC § 3902 [a][1][A] ).2 New York Insurance Law § 5904(d), which closely mirrors the LRRA, expressly requires foreign RRGs to "comply with the unfair claims settlement practices provisions as set forth in [ Insurance Law § 2601 ]."

Insurance Law § 2601 provides seven types of acts that, "if committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • U.S. Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Image By J&K, LLC
    • United States