Keel v. French
[…] Thompson, 93 F.3d 1186, 1190 (4th Cir.1996), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 117 S.Ct. 553, 136 L.Ed.2d 424 (1996).

B. The North Carolina Procedural Bar

Keel first argues that the Court of Appeals should remand claims II.B. and II.E. to the District Court for a determination on the merits because they shared the same procedural posture as the three claims (II.A. (1), II.A. (3) and II.B. (1)) that Judge Boyle reconsidered In its order of December 10, 1997, the District Court barred, inter alia, claims IIB(1) and IIE because they had not been timely filed as required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(4). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(4)(1995) provides grounds for denying a Motion for Appropriate Relief ("MAR") where the "defendant failed to file a timely motion for appropriate relief as required by G.S. 15A-1415(a)." 2 Id. The state supreme court gave Keel sixty days to file a MAR, a deadline that he failed to meet.

and determined were not barred procedurally. Although we find that Keel's claims are not procedurally barred, we nevertheless affirm because his claims are foreclosed as a matter of law.