James E. v. Comm'r of Corr., SC 19854
[…] The following additional procedural and statutory history is relevant to the present appeal. The petitioner committed the offenses for which he is incarcerated in 2010. At that time, the relevant parole eligibility provision of General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 54–125a(b)(2) provided in relevant part: "A person convicted of ... (B) an offense ... where the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed."

Thereafter, in July, 2011, while the petitioner's criminal case was pending before the trial court, General Statutes § 18–98e2 went into effect, pursuant to which inmates were eligible to earn risk reduction credit toward a reduction of their sentences.