Perez v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Nevertheless, applying the proper test to each claim raised by the petitioner, we hold that the habeas court lacked jurisdiction over the petitioner's claims. We therefore affirm the judgment of the habeas court dismissing the petition.

I

The following procedural and statutory history is relevant to this appeal. The petitioner committed the offenses giving rise to his incarceration, which involved his use of deadly force, in November, 2010. At that time, the relevant parole eligibility provision of § 54–125a provided in relevant part: "A person convicted of ... an offense, other than [certain parole ineligible offenses] where the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed." General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 54–125a (b) (2), as amended by Public Acts 2010, No. 10–36, § 30. At that time, the relevant parole hearing provision of § 54–125a provided that the board "shall hold a hearing to determine the suitability for parole release of any person whose eligibility for parole release is subject to the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section upon completion by such person of eighty-five percent of such person's definite or aggregate sentence...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 54–125a (e).