U.S. v. Rostoff
[…] We address these issues seriatim.

II. The Enforceability of the Restitution Order

Relying on the language of 18 U.S.C. § 3663(f)(2) and on the decisions of several of our sister circuits, the Rostoffs contend that the order of restitution terminated at the end of their period of supervised release and is therefore uncollectible. Their reliance is misplaced and we affirm the decision of the district court.

The disputed portion of the applicable version 3 of 18 U.S.C. § 3663(f) states:

(1) The court may require that such defendant make restitution under this section within a specified period or in specified installments.

(2) The end of such period or the last such installment shall not be later than-

(A) the end of the period of probation, if probation is ordered;

....

(3) If not otherwise provided by the court under this subsection, restitution shall be made immediately.

18 U.S.C. § 3663(f) (1994). Because this dispute is purely a matter of statutory interpretation, we review the district court's ruling de novo. See United States v. De Luca, 137 F.3d 24, 39 (1st Cir.1998), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 119 S.Ct. 174, 142 L.Ed.2d 142 (1998).

We agree with the district court that subsection (f) controls the authority of the sentencing court. The subsection contains no provisions regarding the enforcement powers of the district court in this case. It simply authorizes the sentencing court to impose an order of restitution. In the normal case, payment of restitution is due immediately. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(f)(3). In its discretion, the sentencing court may elect to make restitution due in installments, or at the end of a specified period. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(f)(1). The sentencing court's discretion in this regard is constrained: payment must fall due by the end of the period of supervised release. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663(f)(2).

The Rostoffs argue that 18 U.S.C. § 3663(f)(2) governs the time in which the restitution order may be enforced. Under their view, the unpaid restitution obligation was not delinquent at the end of the period of supervised release. Rather, it ceased to exist.

We do not agree. The fact that the last payment of restitution is due at the end of supervised release has nothing to do with the duration or expiration of the restitution order. See United States v.