Butler v. West
[…] For purposes of section 7702(e)(1)(B), it ruled, "[a]n initial decision is essentially the same as a final decision...." Butler v. West, No. 94-2182 at 7 (D.D.C. Feb. 14, 1997) ("Butler I").

The court articulated three separate grounds for this conclusion: First, it reasoned that an initial decision and a final decision are functionally indistinguishable, as the former automatically converts into the latter provided that neither party (nor the MSPB on its own motion) seeks further Board review. Second, it noted that 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310(h) authorizes an individual with a mixed case to file a civil action "[a]fter 120 days from the date of filing an appeal with the MSPB if the MSPB has not yet made a decision" (emphasis added). Since the EEOC refers to a final decision in other subsections of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310, the court concluded that the EEOC's use of the more general term decision in section 1614.310(h) signals an intent that any MSPB decision--initial or final--should foreclose judicial review.