Butler v. West
[…] On October 11, 1994, while the cross petitions were pending before the MSPB, appellant filed this action in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, naming Togo West, in his official capacity as the Secretary of the Army, as defendant. Butler's complaint contained three counts, alleging racial discrimination, retaliation, and a violation of her First Amendment rights to free speech and association. Subsequently, on December 21, 1994, the MSPB denied both petitions for review and the AJ's Initial Decision became final. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113(b) ("If the Board denies all petitions for review, the initial decision will become final when the Board issues its last decision denying a petition for review."). In March of 1995, the appellee moved to dismiss Butler's lawsuit under Rule 12(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or, in the alternative for summary judgment, alleging that Butler filed her complaint prematurely as the MSPB had not yet issued a final decision.