National Labor Relations Board v. National Garment Co.
[…] 1. Effect of 1947 Amendments.

Section 3(a) of the Act, effective August 22, 1947, 29 U.S.C.A. § 153(a), provides that "the National Labor Relations Board (hereinafter called the `Board') created by this Act prior to its amendment by the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, is continued as an agency of the United States, except that the Board shall consist of five instead of three members, * * *" and on October 24th of this year the Board, constituted as required by the amending Act, was confronted in the case of Marshall and Bruce Company, etc., No. 10-C-1792, with the question as to the effect if any of the amendatory legislation on the Board's power to adjudicate unfair labor