Vardaman v. Vardaman
[…] A judgment of the trial court based on its findings of facts will be reversed only where it is so unsupported by the evidence as to be plainly and palpably wrong. Brown, supra. However, there is no presumption of correctness in the trial court's application of law to the facts. Gaston v. Ames, 514 So.2d 877 (Ala.1987).’
Robinson v. Robinson, 795 So.2d 729, 732–33 (Ala.Civ.App.2001).”

Carnes v. Carnes, 82 So.3d 704, 710 (Ala.Civ.App.2011).

The Wife's Separate Property

We first address the husband's argument that the trial court erroneously excluded assets from the marital estate. Section 30–2–51(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that

“the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage.”

The wife testified at trial that she has a one-third interest in property located in Wilcox County (“the Wilcox County property”) that is jointly owned with her brother and her uncle.