Wilderness Society v. Dombeck, 97-35954
[…] TWS reads the last phrase of the first sentence of § 82-2-109 as establishing that, upon relocation, the original claim is replaced and lost. Because Borax retained the original claims until it abandoned them in 1988, TWS argues that the relocation was void. A plain reading of the statute, however, does not support TWS's interpretation. The last phrase of the first sentence of § 82-2-109 simply provides that the boundaries of a senior claim are deemed contracted upon the relocation so as to exclude ground outside the boundaries of the junior claim. The succeeding sentence in § 82-2-109 speaks to what may be relied on in sustaining the area of overlap of the original and relocated claims: "As to the portion of ground included both in the original location and the location as amended or replaced, [the locator] may rely either upon the original location or the location as amended or relocated or upon both...." 2

While nothing in § 82-2-109 predicates the relocation of a claim on the abandonment of the original claim, TWS maintains that a reading of § 82-2-109 in conjunction with § 82-2-108 leads to that result. Section 82-2-108 provides:

Relocation by owner.