D.R. Horton v. Dist. Ct.
[…] In this case, which has already existed below in a pre-litigation stage for more than two and one-half years, and which involves a pre-litigation notice of constructional defects designed to prevent litigation altogether, an eventual appeal from any final judgment would be neither a speedy nor adequate remedy. Consequently, writ relief is not precluded by other means of review.

Standards for granting writ relief

Under NRS 34.160, a writ of mandamus is available "to compel the performance of an act which the law . . . [requires] as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station." Mandamus is also available to control a manifest abuse or an arbitrary or capricious exercise of discretion.7 A writ of prohibition may likewise issue to arrest the performance of an act outside the trial court's discretion.8 This court has broad discretion in deciding whether to consider a