Evansville Courier & Press v. Vanderburgh Cnty. Health Dep't
[…] Ind.Code § 16–37–3–9(a) (2008)

. The permanent record, with the exception of the decedent's Social Security number, “shall be open to public inspection.” Ind.Code § 16–37–3–9(b)

. The local health officer must also report the death to the Indiana State Health Department within five days. Ind.Code § 16–37–1–3.1(e) (Supp.2013).

Finally, upon request of a qualifying individual, the “local health officer shall provide a certification of birth, death, or stillbirth registration.” Ind.Code § 16–37–1–8(a) (2008)

. The requesting party must demonstrate he has “a direct interest in the matter” and “the certificate is necessary for the determination of personal or property rights or for compliance with state or federal law.” Id. Depending on the requesting party's preference, the local health officer has the discretion to include or omit “information concerning the cause of death.” Ind.Code § 16–37–1–8(d) (2008).

C. Rita Ward's Public Records Request