Evansville Courier & Press v. Vanderburgh Cnty. Health Dep't
[…] In June 2012, Rita Ward sent a letter to the Vanderburgh County Health Department requesting “copies of records created under IC [§ ] 16–37–3–3

maintained by the Vanderburgh County Health Department for the month of May, 2012.” App. at 20. The Department denied her request, stating: “pursuant to I.C. [§ ] 16–37–1–10, in order to obtain a copy of a certificate of death, the purchaser must have a direct interest in the matter or the information must be necessary for the determination of a personal or property right or for the compliance with state or federal law.” App. at 21. Indiana Code section 16–37–1–10(a) (2008) provides, in pertinent part:

The records and files of the division of the state department concerning vital statistics are subject to this article and rules of the state department. Data contained in the records and files may be disclosed only as follows:
(1) The state registrar shall permit inspection of the records or issue a certified copy of a certificate or part of a certificate only if the state registrar is satisfied of the following:
(A) That the applicant has a direct interest in the matter recorded.
(B) That the information is necessary for the determination of personal or property rights or for compliance with state or federal law.
...
(2) The state department may permit the use of data contained in vital statistical records for research purposes only, but no identifying use may be made of the data.
(3) In any extraordinary case that the state registrar determines is a direct tangible and legitimate public interest.

The Department's letter further stated Ward was free to come inspect any “permanent record” created pursuant to Indiana Code section 16–37–3–9(a)

. App. at 22. But permanent records do not contain cause of death information.