Parts Depot, Inc. v. Beiswenger, No. 2002-SC-0948-DG.
[…] See Privett v. Clendenin, 52 S.W.3d 530, 532 (Ky.2001) ("Defects in subject-matter jurisdiction may be raised by the parties or the court at any time and cannot be waived."). The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded with directions to permit Smith and Harrell to proceed with their action.

In addition to the jurisdiction issue, we will also address HAM's assertion that its personnel policy does not confer contractual rights upon its employees such as would give rise to a cause of action for breach of contract.

I. JURISDICTION.

KRS 337.385, enacted as part of the 1974 General Assembly's major revision of Kentucky's Wages and Hours Act, 1974 Ky. Acts, ch. 391, § 9, provides:

(1) Any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. Provided, that if, in any action commenced to recover such unpaid wages or liquidated damages, the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of KRS 337.020 to 337.285, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages, or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in this section. Any agreement between such employee and the employer to work for less than the applicable wage rate shall be no defense to such action. Such action may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves.

(2) At the written request of any employee paid less than the amount to which he is entitled under the provisions of KRS 337.020 to 337.285, the commissioner may take an assignment of such wage claim in trust for the assigning employee and may bring any legal action necessary to collect such claim, and the employer shall be required to pay the costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. The commissioner in case of suit shall have power to join various claimants against the same employer in one (1) action.

(Emphasis added.)