Parts Depot, Inc. v. Beiswenger, No. 2002-SC-0948-DG.
[…] HAM added the "subject to call" status to its personnel policy in 1991 at the suggestion of the Federal Housing Authority. Smith and Harrell assert that they were "on call" maintenance employees and were neither provided a dwelling unit at reduced rent nor compensated at the on-call monetary rate. HAM asserts that Smith and Harrell were "subject to call" employees, not "on call" employees. Smith and Harrell neither asserted a violation of KRS 337.060 ("No employer shall withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed upon.") nor purported to file their action under the authority of KRS 337.385(1). Their complaint can best be characterized as one for common law breach of contract.