Parts Depot, Inc. v. Beiswenger, No. 2002-SC-0948-DG.
[…] We now affirm the decisions of the panels of the Court of Appeals in the case sub judice, and overrule Noel in part and Early in its entirety.

On April 10, 2001, Lynn Beiswenger sued Parts Depot, Inc., and CSD America, Inc., in the Shelby Circuit Court alleging that the two corporations had jointly employed him in various capacities from October 26, 1998, through January 20, 2001, and that they refused to pay him $29,250.00 in compensation, which they had agreed to pay for his services. Beiswenger alleged a violation of KRS 337.055 ("Any employee who leaves or is discharged from his employment shall be paid in full all wages or salary earned by him...."), and brought his action pursuant to KRS 337.385(1) (action may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover unpaid wages earned, an additional equal amount in liquidated damages, and for costs and reasonable attorney fees).