Coles ex rel. Coles v. Cleveland Bd. of Educ.
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we find that this case is closer to the rock than to the hard place. We therefore REVERSE the judgment of the district court and hold that the Cleveland Board of Education's practice of opening its meetings with a prayer is constitutionally prohibited.

I. BACKGROUND

The Cleveland public school system is comprised of several key components that together provide the city's youth with "a free, public elementary and secondary education." DeRolph v. State, 78 Ohio St.3d 193, 677 N.E.2d 733, 737 (1997); see also OHIO REV.CODE ANN. § 3313.48 (Anderson 1997) ("The ... school district shall provide for the free education of the youth of school age within the district."). These key components are the schoolhouses, teachers, administrators, and the local school board itself.

By statutory provision, local school boards are responsible for managing the myriad of day-to-day problems that typically surface in the operation of a public school system.