Oregon Natural Desert Ass'n v. Dombeck
[…] That statute provides that any citizen may bring a civil action against an agency alleged to be in violation of an effluent standard or limitation. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a). "Effluent standard or limitation" is defined to include "certification under section 1341 of this title." 33 U.S.C. § 1365(f)(5).

Appellants contend that the statute authorizes suits to enforce only the discharge limitations already contained within state certifications. The statute on its face is not so limited. Section 1365(f) cross-references the entirety of section 1341, which provides in relevant part that "No license or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained...." 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a).