R.G. Johnson Co., Inc. v. Apfel
[…] To that end, Congress found it necessary "to identify persons most responsible for plan liabilities in order to stabilize plan funding and allow for the provision of health care benefits to such retirees." Id. § 19142(a)(2).

The Coal Act merged the 1950 and 1974 Benefit Plans into a new multi-employer plan called the UMWA Combined Benefit Fund ("Fund"). 26 U.S.C. § 9702(a)(2). The Fund provides retirees and their dependents with "substantially the same" health benefits that they were entitled to receive under the 1950 and 1974 Plans. Id. § 9703(b)(1), (f).

Section 9706 of the Act requires the Commissioner of Social Security ("Commissioner") to assign each eligible beneficiary of the Fund to a "signatory operator which (or any related person with respect to which) remains in business," such assignments to be made in accordance with the instructions contained in that section. Id. § 9706. Such operator or person must then pay an annual premium to the Fund based on the number of beneficiaries for which it is responsible.