Xiong v. I.N.S., 97-3402
[…] Samuel Der-Yeghiayan, Immigration & Naturalization Service, Chicago, IL, Mary J. Candaux, Department of Justice, Civil Division, Immigration Litigation, Washington, DC, Nelda Reyna (argued), Department of Justice, Civil Division, Immigration

Litigation, Washington, DC, for Respondent-Appellee.

Before BAUER, DIANE P. WOOD, and EVANS, Circuit Judges.

BAUER, Circuit Judge.

On May 4, 1995, Chue Xiong ("Xiong") was sentenced to five years of imprisonment for violating Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2), which makes it a Class BC felony for someone to have "sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years." Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2). On August 5, 1996, an immigration judge ("IJ") held that Xiong had been convicted of a crime of violence, and that he was, therefore, deportable. On August 21, 1997, the Board of Immigration Appeals ("BIA") agreed.