People v. Campbell, 06CA0582.
[…] Similarly, a district attorney who files any criminal case with the court shall submit any other information a law enforcement agency is required to submit in accordance with subsection (2). See § 16-21-103(3).

Section 18-6-800.3(1), C.R.S.2007 defines "domestic violence" to mean "an act or threatened act of violence upon a person with whom the actor is or has been involved in an intimate relationship."

Further, section 18-6-801(3) provides:

A person charged with the commission of a crime, the underlying factual basis of which includes an act of domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3(1), shall not be entitled to plead guilty or plead nolo contendere to an offense which does not include the domestic violence designation required in section 16-21-103. . . . No court shall accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an offense which does not include the domestic violence designation required in section 16-21-103, C.R.S., when the facts of the case indicate that the underlying factual basis includes an act of domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3(1) unless there is a good faith representation by the prosecuting attorney that he or she would be unable to establish a prima facie case if the defendant were brought to trial on the original offense.

Here, the record contains a pretrial domestic violence screening instrument.