People v. Campbell, 06CA0582.
[…] This appeal followed.

I. Domestic Violence Designation

Defendant first contends that the trial court erred when it accepted his plea without a domestic violence designation as required by sections 18-6-801(3) and 16-21-103(2)-(3), C.R.S.2007. We perceive no reversible error.

For a plea of guilty to be valid, it must be knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily made. People v. Pozo, 746 P.2d 523, 525 (Colo.1987).

Section 16-21-103 (2)(b)(II), C.R.S.2007, provides, in pertinent part, that if a law enforcement agency directly issues a complaint or summons for any charges, the agency "shall identify on the face of such document whether the factual basis for the charge or charges includes an act of domestic violence." Similarly, a district attorney who files any criminal case with the court shall submit any other information a law enforcement agency is required to submit in accordance with subsection (2). See § 16-21-103(3).