U.S. v. 817 N.E. 29th Drive, Wilton Manors, Fla., s. 96-4035
[…] After a bench trial, the district court again held that the Government had not shown the necessary connection between Lot 1 and the criminal activity, and entered final judgment in favor of Howerin. Both parties appeal.

II.

We begin with the Government's appeal. The Government argues that Lot 1 and Lot 56 were a single piece of property, and thus the entire property should have been forfeited. We agree.

The dispute in this case centers on the proper interpretation of 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(7), which states that "[a]ll real property ... which is used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of this subchapter" shall be subject to forfeiture. The Government contends that the word "property" in the statute should be defined by reference to the deed used to convey the land to the owner.