JSG Trading Corp. v. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture
[…] Serv.1956, pp. 3699, 3701. "[T]he goal of ... [PACA is] that only financially responsible persons should be engaged in the businesses subject to the Act." Finer Foods Sales Co. v. Block, 708 F.2d 774, 782 (D.C.Cir.1983) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). To achieve this end, the Act requires persons who buy or sell significant quantities of perishable agricultural commodities at wholesale in interstate commerce to have a license issued by the Secretary of Agriculture. See 7 U.S.C. § 499c.

Section 2 of the Act makes unlawful a number of activities by licensees. See id. § 499b. Relevant here is § 2(4), which makes it unlawful for any commission merchant, dealer, or broker, in any transaction involving any perishable agricultural commodity, to, inter alia, "fail, without reasonable cause, to perform any specification or duty, express or implied, arising out of any undertaking in connection with any such transaction." Id. § 499b(4).

In 1995, PACA was amended to establish that certain payments were not illegal under § 2(4). Specifically, the following sentence was added to § 2(4):