State v. Ashmore
[…] • State v. Rickman
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Montana
    • April 24, 2008
    ......183 P.3d 55.         ¶ 30 Recently, the Court described the task of statutory interpretation as "simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or substance contained in the statute, not to insert what is omitted or to omit what has been inserted." State v. Ashmore, 2008 MT 14, ¶ 12, 341 Mont. 131, ¶ 12, 176 P.3d 1022, ¶ 12 (quoting § 1-2-101, MCA) (internal brackets omitted). Section 46-18-202(2), MCA, states in pertinent part, "the sentencing judge may also impose the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole." Rickman argues the phrase "is ......
  • City of Billings v. Nelson
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Montana
    • April 15, 2014
    ......Cantu, ¶ 10.         ¶ 16 The interpretation and construction of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo.