Flint v. Dep't of Labor, 16–185
[…] Vt. Const. ch. I, art. 4.

I.

¶ 4. We first address employee's argument that he is entitled to overtime pay because 21 V.S.A. § 384(b)(7) provides state employees with both minimum wage-and-hour rights and a statutory private right of action to enforce those rights. In relevant part, § 384(b)(7) reads:

(b) ... an employer shall not pay an employee less than one and one-half times the regular wage rate for any work done by the employee in excess of 40 hours during a workweek. However, this subsection shall not apply to:
...
(7) State employees who are covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act.

¶ 5. In interpreting a statute, our primary aim is always to determine the intent of the Legislature and implement that intent. See Miller v.