Hiler v. Brown
[…] Rieger, 150 F.3d 561, 562 (6th Cir.1998). The district court's denial of a qualified immunity claim is reviewed de novo. See Ward v. Dyke, 58 F.3d 271, 273 (6th Cir.1995).

III.

The Rehabilitation Act of 1973 prohibits discrimination and retaliation in employment against disabled persons by federal agencies. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 791, 794 (1994); Smith v. United States Postal Serv., 742 F.2d 257, 259 (6th Cir.1984). Significantly, the anti-retaliation provision of the Rehabilitation Act, which incorporates by reference § 12203(a) of the ADA, provides in relevant part that "[n]o person shall discriminate against an individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this Act." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a) (1994). Under the Rehabilitation Act, an aggrieved federal employee is entitled to the "remedies, procedures, and rights" set forth in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act. Id.