Bryson v. Shumway
[…] The waiver statute also requires that

the State provide[] assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that -

. . .

(D) under such waiver the average per capita expenditure estimated by the State in any fiscal year for medical assistance provided with respect to such individuals [as are served under the waiver program] does not exceed 100 percent of the average per capita expenditure that the State reasonably estimates would have been made in that fiscal year for expenditures under the State plan for such individuals if the waiver had not been granted.

42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)(D). To participate in the waiver program, a state applies to the Secretary of Health and Human Services for a certain number of waiver "slots," see 42 C.F.R. § 430.25(e), and "[t]he Secretary shall not limit to fewer than 200 the number of individuals in the State who may receive home and community-based services under a waiver under this subsection," 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(10).

Defendants first applied for an ABD/HCBC waiver in 1993, to implement a three-year program that would serve fifteen, twenty-six, and thirty-seven individuals in its first, second, and third years. (Fox Aff., Ex.